Solved

Need HELP with DVD-RW drives (2)!!!

Posted on 2004-10-05
14
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ok. So I have a new comp and everthing seems to be fine except for the fact that both my dvd-rw drives (philips and lg) are being recognized as standard cdroms and when I try to use DVD-X-Copy-Xpress to backup some of my dvd's it says to use drive selector. When I click on drive selector and then the drop down menu, no drives are there. Anyone know how to help me? They are definitely plugged in because they are in bios and in my computer. ALSO!!!! DOES ANYONE KNOW HOW TO REARRANGE DRIVES TO MAKE MY TWO DVD DRIVES GO FROM I and J to D and E????
0
Comment
Question by:chuck11001
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 500 total points
ID: 12235002
to change drive letter - right click on "my computer" -> manage -> go to "disk management". right click on DVD drive, choose "assign drive letter".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12235023
Have you tried to connect only one DVD-RW drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck11001
ID: 12235083
ok but what about why the dvd drive says its cdrom?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12235125
Look at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q314060 , it describes problem similar to yours.

Also, have you properly connected the cable? If it is 80 wire cable, blue end should connect to motherboard, black - to master drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12236702
Do the drives work if you put a standard CD in them?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12237564
Chuck,

check the jumper settings on the drive and set them to master\slave instead of cable select. or atleast check for this situation.

I know this sounds odd but i had an issue with a LG dvd +\- drive a while back that had some erratic behavour, where the drive would intermittently not even be picked up by windows and when it was seen by windows it ws not correct and would not write.
I changed it from cable select to master and the issue went away.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12238339
What OS are you using and what service pack?  If you are running Win XP SP2 then that might be your problem.  SP2 is messing up DVD Writers all over the place.  I would also try not using DVD-X-Copy-Xpress I personally use DVD Decrypter and DVD Shrink.  It gives you a lot more control over exactly what you get as far as compression rate and stuff like that.  

You can get DVD Decrypter here http://www.dvddecrypter.com/

And DVD Shrink you can get here http://www.dvdshrink.org/what.html

After trying those let me know if your drive shows up?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12251775
I know that you fixed your drive letter problem but that was an additional question to the main problem.  Did you ever fix your DVD writing problem?  A lot of people worked hard to give you good answers for the main question and it's not to cool to blow them off.  If you ask a 2-part question then you need to get a 2-part answer and award a 2-part reward for that answer.

Iggy79
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck11001
ID: 12254651
well how do you give a 2 part reward? I found out how to fix the dvd write problem myself and it wasn't because of what anyone said.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12256395
Below comments, there is link "Split" - you should use it instead of "accept" at the comment field. This way you can choose primary answer and divide points between accepted and assisted answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck11001
ID: 12258513
ok. thanks for telling me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12258979
BTW, what actually was the problem with DVD writers? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck11001
ID: 12264872
i don't know but when i reinstalled a different copy of dvdxcopy xpress, it installed dvd burning drivers and it worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12271334
Just as a good note to let everyone know.  When you ask a question it is always a good idea to let everyone know what your resolution for the original problem is.  These tickets are referenced later on in the KB and the more info the end user can give us in the ticket will help others that might have the same or similar problem later on.
0