[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Browser Compatible

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just finished working on a site, and was informed that the site is not working properly with Netscape.  What can I do to the site so that it becomes compatible with all Browsers (Ineternet Explorer, Netscape, AOL, etc.)?
0
Comment
Question by:Caxxcann
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12235109
You may need to check your scripting language (javascript, vbscript, etc) As some of the javascript only can run within IE browser, and vbscript cannot run on NS, etc.

More info on Browser Compatible can be found at this PAQ:
http:Q_21100974.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitter_chicken earned 150 total points
ID: 12235673
Ok you're  using dreamweaver right?
I'll assume you're using DWMX or DWMX 2004

In dreamweaver, you can automatically check all your code to see if it is compatible with different browsers:

1. Press F7 to show the 'results' bar
2. Click 'target browser check'
3. Click the play icon, and click settings. Set it up so the browsers your site to look right on are selected.
4. Set "Show" to "Site Report"
5. Click the play icon again, and click "check target browsers for entire site"

This should give you a nice report on what needs fixing up in your site. Note that there are always *some* things wrong with your site, so the ultimate test is to simply get a copy of netscape, install it, and check that it looks ok.

The main browsers you want to check are IE, Firefox and Mozilla, being the most popular nowadays.

bc :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12237869
Bitter Chicken is correct
use DW, just just as a helpfull guide, it is not even close to perfect.

download netscape and test it.  also firefox.
0