?
Solved

Permission Denied

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-26
Hello:

I am creating a quoting system where there are four frames with fields that rely on each other. The problem being that when I try and change a field from another frame, using Javascript I get a "Permission Denied" error. All the pages are in the same folder, the same domain but it just doesn't seem to be working.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem, or some workaround for it?

Thanks,
Tym.
0
Comment
Question by:prosperion
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 750 total points
ID: 12235324
Even when all pages are in the same folder you can get the cross domain problem.
When your window address is not the same URL host AND domain as the urls for the frames pages, then you get the problem accessing the top.frames object.
The same is also true when the top window is addressed by numeric IP address and the frame pages are symbolic DNS url addressed.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12235334
Implicite to the above: when one address is host name without domain suffix, then is the host found, but it is not same domain as same host with domain suffix.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:VincentPuglia
VincentPuglia earned 750 total points
ID: 12237946
would you mind posting a link?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:prosperion
ID: 12244089
It is on an intranet so unable to post a link, but I can give you some code... there is a lot of it... but I will give you the code where I get the permission denied stuff...

Firstly, each page loads another page using the comand onload='parent.EstimateTopRight.location.href = "EstimateTopRight.aspx?<%# UrlEstimate %>";'
I have a reference table, so if a field changes, it will update the fields that it relies upon.

Table["TLSalary"]     = [TLSalaryCalc, [[TL, "TLSuperAmt"], [TL, "TLTotalPkg"]]];
Table["TLBonus"]      = [TLBonusCalc, [[TL, "TLSuperAmt"], [TL, "TLTotalPkg"]]];
Table["TLVehAllow"]   = [TLVehAllowCalc, [[TL, "TLSuperAmt"], [TL, "TLTotalPkg"]]];
Table["TLOtherAllow"] = [TLOtherAllowCalc, [[TL, "TLSuperAmt"], [TL, "TLTotalPkg"]]];

and what happens is it finds the element TLTotalPkg which is in a different frame....

Does this help at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prosperion
ID: 12244467
The function I use to recurse through them is:

      Table[elem.id][0]();
      for(var i = 0; i < Table[elem.id][1].length; i++)
            UpdateRefs(Table[elem.id][1][i][0].getElementById(Table[elem.id][1][i][1]));

I get the permission denied error only when trying to access somethign in a different frame.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prosperion
ID: 12245304
Okay I have checked to see the addresses of all the pages... they are as following

Frameset: http://localhost/fi/Estimate.aspx
Frame1: http://localhost/fi/EstimateTopLeft.aspx
Frame2: http://localhost/fi/EstimateTopRight.aspx
Frame3: http://localhost/fi/EstimateBottomLeft.aspx
Frame4: http://localhost/fi/EstimateBottomRight.aspx

Is there are way that they can have these addresses, yet be from different domains?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 12277021
afaik, no.  Have you checked what the html produced by the asp looks like?  Perhaps it is screwing up the names (creating them out of bounds, etc.)?

Vinny
0