Solved

StringGrid Title

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
720 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear experts,

Could any expert tell me how to set the column title of a stringgrid at the design stage?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ericting
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12235197
stringgrid1.cells[0,YourColumnIndex] := 'YourCaption';

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericting
ID: 12235517
Meikl,

Thank  you for your answer but I want to see the title during the design time so I can easily change the column width.

Is there any propertities of stringgrid to set the title, font, etc. just like the dbgrid.

Eric Ting,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12235602
I suggest that you use another stringgrid that allows this bevaviour. Such as
kStringGrid from http://www.korzh.com/download.
It is very easy to work with (a lot easyer than the standard stringGrid and allows coloring rows odd and even differently for a better look)
It behaves just like DBGrid with column titles
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12235618
Actualyy the download link is:
http://www.korzh.com/download/kstrgrid.zip
and you need the additional pack
http://www.korzh.com/download/kprocs.zip

Both installed and used do not increase your application size significantly.... only a few kilos.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
ID: 12235629
>Is there any propertities of stringgrid to set the title, font, etc. just >like the dbgrid.

no, not on the standard tstringgrid, but you may find a free tstringgrid descandend at

http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=114

which provides what you need

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12235632
hum, sorry, saw not your comments before, calinutz
0