Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Binary type in Sybase and Raw type in Oracle

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello experts,
I am wondering if the use of these two types are the same in Sybase 12.x and Oracle 10g

Say sybase would work if we do
insert into aSybaseTable (binaryType) values(0x80abcd)

but if we do that in oracle for a raw type say
insert into anOracleTable(rawType) values(80abcd; (or replace  80abcd with 0x80abcd)
then oracle complains: incosistent data type: expected BINARY got NUMBER

I guess what I am looking for is
1) what is the equivalent type of Sybase binary type in Oracle?
And
2) How would we insert a value into Oracle raw field?

Thanks,
Do
0
Comment
Question by:dttai
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 12239962
Your question seems to be more about Oracle than Sybase ASE, so perhaps you should have asked your question in the Oracle group instead.

Just as a guess, perhaps Oracle wants the value in quotes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dttai
ID: 12242678
Dear Admin,
Could you please move my question to Oracle section as suggested by bret??
Thank you,
Do
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:grant300
grant300 earned 600 total points
ID: 12242929
Try the Oracle function HEXTORAW.  It converts your hex value to a binary representation.

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vn77 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12243496
1) Oracle Raw is equivalent to Sybase binary
vn
0
 

Author Comment

by:dttai
ID: 12244151
I close this question, and move it to oracle
thanks everyone,
Do
0