[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

usb pen drive not readable

Posted on 2004-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i have a new pen drive not readable, when i try to format it  i receive "Error in the call IOCTL"... anybody knows an application or a way to format it ?
0
Comment
Question by:catalini
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246216
Did you try it on other ports or on another system? if it works there, it should be good and work on your computer too.  You can delete all usb entries in device manager. To do so : type devmgmt.msc in the Run box, go to the usb section, and delete all. Upon reboot, the drivers will reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 12246220
does not work :-(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 12246252
now not even the lead blinks when i connect it to the  usb port!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12246385
What OS do you have? Win98 or XP? In Win 98 you need to reinstall the drivers from the CD.
Otherwise, test it on another system; then you'll be sure if it works or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 12246451
tested on 3 machines... linux, win98, winxp... probably it's really game over. It does not even power up.... do you know if there is a possibility to take the memory away from the electronic part? thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246486
i never heard of it in any case, so yes it looks like over and out. Sorry about that, it does not help you...But, if it is a new one, you can return it under warranty and get a new one. Hopefully that will work....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12246511
Repalce the pen. I think its dead. If you have any guarany - you may get a new one without any charge.

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 12246541
yes i was just trying to save the data... it was left inserted for one night on an usb port... and now i think it is dead. probably burned.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246558
hey cyber, getting repetitis?
0
 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 12246596
you are right , sorry. :-)
0