Solved

pen drive is dead

Posted on 2004-10-06
8
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a pen drive with important data. i forgot it connected for a night and now it does not function anymore. The light does not turn on and the pc does not see it anymore. When i connect it nothing happens. Is there a way to repair it? it should be an electric error more than a memory one. it's usb 2.0 like this

http://www.nsbstore.com/img/articoli_zoom/seitek.jpg

the memory is a flash memory samsung  K9K2G08
0
Comment
Question by:catalini
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12236330
Try to completely shut down the computer, replace a USB port and restart the computer. Otherwise, it looks as if your usint just passed away from this world.

One other possibility is to use recovery software suitable to the Flash memory stick:
http://www.finaldownload.com/utilities_file_diskmanagement_recover_drive_data_recovery.html

Try to use it.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12243486
Have you tried it on another computer
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246198
you can also delete all USB entries from the root in device manager, and reboot. it will then reinstall the drivers, and maybe it will see your drive again. Try on all ports .
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 12246202
To get in device manager , in the run box type :   devmgmt.msc
Go to the usb section, and do as i mentioned above
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:catalini
ID: 12246457
tryed on more machines... no way. i think is really dead. Do you know if it is possible to save the memory chip and move it on a similar pen drive ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246492
i never heard anything about that, but you can always try. If it is new, you can return it under warranty and get a new one .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12246513
Same here;
>Repalce the pen. I think its dead. If you have any guarany - you may get a new one without any charge.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246565
cyber, the repetitis is getting worse
0