?
Solved

CPU running high - suspect spyware

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have been trying to clean up a PC that had some spyware on it. I have run Spybot seek and destroy, Ad-Aware and Giant AntiSpyware. They all found problems and fixed them but even though the system appears clear the processor is constantly running at aroung 60-70% and the "system idle process" and the "system" process are fluctuating around the 40-50% mark. I cannot see any other apparent rogue processes and Hijack this doesn't appear to show up anything although I am not expert at reading the logs. Any ideas please ?
0
Comment
Question by:Milkybar-kid
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12235322
Hi Milkybar-kid,

You could do Start->Run-> msconfig.exe
Then go to the last tab, and check which processes run at starting up your computer? Disable the things you don't reaaly recognize and run them thru a check on google or something

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12235351
Hi Milkybar-kid,

Have you checked you memory with memtest86 or similar?

Memtest86
http://www.memtest86.com/
Memtest86+
http://www.memtest.org/

Memtest86+ is a memory testing app based on memtest86 that has more frequent updates etc.

Good Luck
;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12235362
Milkybar-kid,

Sorry. Wrong Q.
;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 750 total points
ID: 12235376
Milkybar-kid,

Also, you can try checking to see if your PC is making any connections to unexpected systems whilst on the net.
open a command line and type 'netstat -a -o'
You can filter the results by protocol by adding  '-p <prot>' to the end where prot is tcp for tcp connections and udp for udp connections.

Once you have the pid for any processes you can type 'tasklist  /svc' to find out what the owning processes contain. The svchost.exe process is a placeholder for dll's and the like and this will tell you which dll's are loaded into that process.

Good luck.
;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 12698112
I never did solve this but the input was useful so thanks.
0