Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pdh (performance data helper) program made on one pc, wil it run on other pc's ??

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
I made a program which makes use of the pdh-classes on one pc (win xp, msvc 6.0). I tried to run it on another pc, and it gave only zeros as results. pdh.dll is on the other computer. What else might be wrong ?????


Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:BOL_SNOT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12235630
Have you checked the DLL version - see http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/perfmon/base/pdhgetdllversion.asp ? That should check if the functionality you are using is available to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOL_SNOT
ID: 12259974
Thanks, but I copied the dll from my other computer also, and it also doesn't works...
Is there something I should have installed for it to work ??

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
teuntje earned 2000 total points
ID: 12271384
Yes.
Just install the Platform SDK.

teun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOL_SNOT
ID: 12271419
Thanks, I'll try it.
if it doesn't works I open a new thread.
0