Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display Properties Settings tab missing

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Experts

It would appear that the setting tab in display properties on my windows 2000 server is missing,
does anyone have any ideas please.

Regards

Anet367
0
Comment
Question by:Anet367
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 800 total points
ID: 12235759
Anet367
If this server is on a domain, then it is likely that the administrator has set a GPO that prevent access to this tab.

If the server is not on a domain then it probably has incorrect display drivers installed.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12235779
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anet367
ID: 12237677
Cheers JamesDS

It was a GPO called "test" with only "Hide Settings Tab" enabled.

Thanks

Anet367
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12240367
Anet367
Welcome, glad to help

Cheers

JamesDS
0