Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mass upload of images from client pc to server

Posted on 2004-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i am developing a web application in which it is required for the user to upload images from client pc to server, the images numbering from 100 above at the same time, is dere a way for me to know d client cd-rom drive, and can anyone help me out, am developing with asp.net
0
Comment
Question by:bim269
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12237550
If you are planning to do it with a web page, you better re-think it.  the only way to upload from a web page is with a form and each individual file has to be selected by the user.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:a_twixt_in_the_tale
ID: 12238007
you could use activex and FSO and scripting objects to figure out the files given the directory and the CD drive
but it has the problem that you will get the ActiveX warning unless the user sets the security setting accordingly

:)
Don
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 200 total points
ID: 12242525
You may be better off using FTP.  You could redirect them to an FTP folder and let them know they should drag and drop from their folder to the browsers FTP folder.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12242796
Our security consultants tell us that corporate web sites that are blocking activeX  has risen from 12% in January to 35% in August.  The number of security breaches involving activeX have reached the point that you can no longer trust it.  

My company does not even allow activex on new internal apps.  It is total banned because it is too great a security risk.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ricecake
ID: 12245258
is FTP port being blocked in your company website too? If not, I suggest you use / develop a small FTP program and put it in your website so that your user can download and install it if they want upload the images.

To upload 100 of images will take up some time depending on your connection speed. I'm sure no user will want to wait that long. Your FTP program can do it in background.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 12245388
Most modern web browsers support FTP.  Drag and drop or copy and paste from a local file browser (Windows Explorer in Windows) to your web browser is enough as long as the FTP folder has the right permissions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:freejointventure
ID: 12245543
consider FLASH and the fscommand

   please see the following technical document, http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/fscommand_projectors.htm

this will detail how you can use FLASH to acomplish what you would like to do in a secure enviroment.

This may be used online on a webpage, or as an EXE file, that installs on the client machine, passwords may be set
to secure the application in its operating enviroment additional security features limit the ability of website thieves to copy
the website content.

Tim Frankln
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12444804
dij8 IMHO.  FTP is probably the best solution.

Cd&
0