Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OCR Source Code

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
   I am intending to write a simple OCR engine. How should I go about doing it? Are there any source codes available for me to use and alter it according to my need? I am a newbie to this OCR thingy. Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:goon65
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 1000 total points
ID: 12236539
Maybe this article will be interesting:

Creating Optical Character Recognition (OCR) applications using Neural Networks
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/simple_ocr.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:goon65
ID: 12238803
Or lets just say I wish to incorporate the OCR engine into my project that I am going to develop, how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Dang123
Dang123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12240614
goon65
    Unfortunately OCR engines are extremely expensive (for quality results).  Here are some open source alternatives.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/jocr/

http://sourceforge.net/projects/docmgr/

Dang123
0