Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding labels and textboxes on a mdi parent form

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm trying to add labels, textboxes and other controls from the toolbox on the MDI Parent form.

Yes, I can add them... BUT the problem is when I open a child form, these control (that are directly on the parent form), seem to be on top all other child forms.

How can I prevent this? I really want to put some controls on the mdi form....

Please show me a way to how put controls on the mdi form  without having these controls appear on top of other child forms.

thank you.
Sukhdev.
0
Comment
Question by:sukhdev
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12235906
Sorry you can't, this is standard behaviour.

There is a way to put an image on the background but no controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukhdev
ID: 12236003
hmm... actually I just found out that we cannot add control to the MDI Parent.
yeah i know about the background color.... did that already.


Anyway, maybe there's another way of what I want to accomplish . Please read on.

MyCase:
I'm creating an window application in VB.NET.... now when my application opens, Instead of displays just the Gray blank screen I want to show some text in that area.

After realizing the above limitations of mdi parent, what i did I was....... I opened another form and maximize it when the MDI parent on load. I've been able to maximize this child (will refer it to background form) form, without showing any control box also. So in this way... it seems that the controls appear on the MDI parent form.


Now my problem:
I have 3 problems:

1. I have created a Window Menu, with MdiList set to TRUE.
Now what happens is when the background form gets loaded, I see under the Window menu that a number "1" with a check mark menuitem is added to it.

Need to remove this, so that when other forms also open, there's no listing for this background form under the window menu.

2. There's yet another problem. Now when other child forms are opened, and if I restore them... meaning not maximized, then the background form also gets restored... not maximized.

3. When pressing Cascade , Tile Horizontal or Tile Vertical, I want the background to be unaffected... that is always remain in the background below all other forms.

It seems that the difficulty level of this question has increased.... so I think I'll increase it from 75 to 100. In fact i don't mind increasing it further, it cirsumstances are that way.

I just want to be fair.

Thank you so much.
Sukhdev.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12236115
Hi Sukhdev,

Sorry again, you can not do that in a MDI project, Child forms cascade the windowsstate.
The same goes for the standard mdilist. If you do not want to list a certain child window, than you have to build your own list and not use the one provided.

not good news, is it.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sukhdev
ID: 12236189
really bad luck....

ok... one last way out....
I think i'll use a background image on the mdi parent... atleast this way I'll get some text up there....

however, one problem... if the image is smaller than the form it tiles...

can i make it not tile... always center.

hoping for a good news....
thanks.
Sukhdev.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 240 total points
ID: 12236637
Hi Sukhdev,

Even that is hard, look at this website on how to do that

http://vbaccelerator.com/home/NET/Code/Libraries/Windows/MDI_Client_Area_Painting/article.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eekj
eekj earned 160 total points
ID: 12246763
>I really want to put some controls on the mdi form...
Add a splitter and dock it to the top, bottom, left or right then put your controls on a panel on that.

Or maybe Im not reading your question properly.
0