Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

html formatting not appearing

Posted on 2004-10-06
10
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i am creating a website in flash MX which reads data from an xml file. the xml file contains a list of news article titles. the problem i face is this:-

some of the news articles have html formatting tags in them (like <br>, <u>, <a href> etc.) except for the underline tag, none of the other html tags work. the bold and italic tags appear as actual text. the anchor tag does not show at all. what should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:RTKHOT
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 136 total points
ID: 12235867
have you set ur textfield to render text as html?

textfieldnamel.html = true;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 12236251
can yuo give an example of your XML?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RTKHOT
ID: 12236767
<News_Content>&lt;B&gt;Philadelphia, PA, September 22, 2003 &lt;/B&gt;</News_Content>

this is just an example. i also have italic, and anchor elements emebedded. i tried substituting the &lt; with the xml code (&#60;b&#62;) and also directly as <b>. all 3 did not work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nishasrilankan
nishasrilankan earned 132 total points
ID: 12245842
convert the Node value to a string



TextBox.htmlText = XML_Node_Value.toString();
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12245856
var node:XML = new XML("<B><A href='dsd'>test</A></B>");
trace(node.firstChild.toString());

nisha.htmlText = node.firstChild.toString()
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:badrulnm
badrulnm earned 132 total points
ID: 12305223
Will this help?

Based on your example above, change the XML file content:

<News_Content>&lt;B&gt;Philadelphia, PA, September 22, 2003 &lt;/B&gt;</News_Content>

to:

<News_Content><![CDATA[<B>Philadelphia, PA, September 22, 2003 </B>]]></News_Content>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12306179
Just Remove the CDATA..(Character formatting Tag)
0