Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows File share ports

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
59,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-06
Hi There,

Which ports does windows file sharing use, 445, 135, 138, 139 ?
Regards
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:daveford123
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 12236407
TCP445 is Windoze LSASS-File Sharing

TCP135 is Windoze NetBIOS

TCP139 is Windoze File Sharing

UDP137 is Windoze NetBIOS NS

TCP1025 is Windoze Messenger RPC

UDP1026 and UDP1027 are Windoze Messenger spam ports

TCP5000 is Windoze Universal PnP (majorly hackable)

UDP135 is Windoze DCE
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 12236731
hi daveford123, what do you want to do? block or enable file sharing through firewall? btw, enabling file sharing throught firewall is NOT a good idea, and not only related to the ports listed here. regards, bbao
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kitisak
ID: 12245274
138/TCP and 139/TCP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:razorwolf
ID: 12246782

not to forget that port 135 is nly for Windows 95
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 12251951
Why do you ask? Is something not working?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MCRI
ID: 39054791
Few days ago, our file server crashed, no one was able to access their shared group drives from file server. After a restart, it is back to normal and hasn't crashed again yet.

But I want to monitor the windows file sharing service and file sharing ports, so at least it can trigger alerts when those ports are down or the file upload/download/delete fails.

We are using "nagios xi" to monitor all servers, and it monitors FTP server on port 21, which is wrong for windows fileserver!


Thanks,
0