Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Violation Halts Copying of Files

Posted on 2004-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
6,136 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

Sometimes when I copy a large folder from one computer to another, I get a sharing violation error on one of the files. Then the copying stops. It is likely that the file yielding the sharing violation is one I can do without. But how can I perform the copy job in such a way as to cause all files than can be copied (i.e. no sharing violation) to be copied?

Thanks in advance,

s1m0ne

P.S. Sometimes the source computer is a Windows NT machine, in case that makes a difference.

0
Comment
Question by:s1m0ne
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12235851
s1m0ne
Take a look at ROBOCOPY from the resource kit. It can be set to retry a number of times after which it will ignore the occasional failure and continue.


Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
ID: 12236309
also you will probably find that the file is being accessed by a service that is running in the background.

You may need to know what files are not copying over as you may need to goto into services and stop the associated service that is accessing the file.



you could also use xcopy  c:\folder\folder\*.* /E /H /R /Q /Z
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12236482
Hi,

Just a tought, are all your computers based on NTFS ?
When you say, large,how large is it ?

Into the folder you are actually willing to copy, is there any share files or folders ?
How depth is your folder, how many sub-folders ?
And is your folder on a server machine ?

Hope that can help.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s1m0ne
ID: 12594706
I couldn't find a resource kit CD. Is Robocopy downloadable?

Most computers are NTFS, but not all. The NT computer has an NTFS partition (close to 2 GB to be copied) and also a FAT partition (about 150 MB to be copied). In that partiticular case (although the question is more general as well) it is an old computer, and I am trying to copy the entire C$ share (minus the few files with the sharing violation) to a folder on a newer computer; the same for the D$ share.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12598199
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s1m0ne
ID: 12598280
JamesDS,

Thanks for the link.

I noticed this: "Supported Operating Systems: Windows Server 2003, Windows XP"

Will this version of Robocopy work on Windows 2000 anyway, or is there another version for W2K?

Thanks,

s1m0ne
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12598371
s1m0ne

This one works on all versions - and I think also addresses a bug with application of ACLs during copying of security information.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s1m0ne
ID: 12598550
JamesDS,

I just downloaded rktools.exe from the link you gave me.

When I tried to install it, I got this error:

Windows Resource Kit Tools Setup Wizard: "This product requires Windows XP or a later version to have been installed."

Then after clicking OK, another window:

"Setup failed           The installation of the Windows Resource Kit Tools ended prematurely because of an error."

Any other ideas?

Thanks,

s1m0ne
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 400 total points
ID: 12601536
s1m0ne

Pesky microsoft installer!

Try this
http://www.dynawell.com/support/ResKit/download/wntrobocopy.asp

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s1m0ne
ID: 12607552
JamesDS,

Works great!

Thanks,

s1m0ne
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12612039
s1m0ne

Welcome, glad to help
Cheers

JamesDS
0