?
Solved

Actuate vs Crystal Reports

Posted on 2004-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Folks,
I know off late Actuate Enterprise reporting tool as proved much worthier than crystal report. But I want to know comparision aspects related to performance, security, interoperability, platform support, etc. It will be great if someone comes with a write up on comparisions between Actuate vs Crystal Reports.

Regards,
Pampa
0
Comment
Question by:pampa_analytica
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 100 total points
ID: 12236541
The problem with that is that the differences between the two are mainly subjective and you're going to find opinions that are all over the map.  Just search Google if you want more, but for example:

Crystal is better: http://www.hammerapps.com/techtips/techtipsasp/techtipsdynamic.asp?TTID=168

Actuate is better: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0GZQ/is_48_44/ai_111360205

Like so many other development tools, the answer to which is better depends very much on what your needs are and which factors are most important to you.  For me Crystal is the best tool - doesn't mean that it's the best for everyone though.

Cheers,

frodoman
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 12237685
Here's a review between the two from about 2 years ago:

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=267784

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gusdarino
ID: 12237805
I compared the two products before deciding to go with Crystal.  I agree with frodoman in that the differences between the two can be mainly subjective.  Here are some of the reasons I felt Crystal was better for us:

1. We had several third party systems that already used Crystal as a reporting tool.  This meant we could take advantage of the investment and reuse reports.
2. We had already developed many crystal reports.  Again we could take advantage of the investment in training and development.
3. Crystal is the proven leader and has the track record to back it.  
4. Microsoft has agreed to include Crystal in Visual Studio .Net through 2005.  We are already usign VS.Net.
5. More 3rd party CRM packages rely on Crystal for their reporting then Actuate or Cognos.
6. There are more training, consulting, and third party reference materials, tools, and resources for Crystal then Actuate or Cognos.
7. Crystal continues to build on established and proven technology.  Actuate and Cognos have come up with new products recently but their track record is not as good or established as Crystal.

You have to look at your current investments, intended use, infrastructure, growth projections, and other factors before making a decision.

Gus
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12456588
Valid comments from frodoman, rhinok and gusdarino - recommend split points.

~Kurt
0