Solved

Illustrator Text Paths

Posted on 2004-10-06
15
5,452 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I know this isnt exactly the right place for this question but I was hoping, perhaps assuming, that people with PS knowledge were the best to ask.

I am trying to find out how to make text go round a ellipse path counterclockwise as apose to the standard clockwise.

I am using Illustrator 9.01 for  Mac.

I have been selecting the ellipse tool, making a circle by holding down shift and then selecting the  Path Type Tool and clicking on the circle. I have tried several of the other text tools to no avail. The text will only go round one way.

If anyone could let me know how to get the text to go counterclockwise, that would be great.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:coincidence
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boutwell
ID: 12237087
Just to clarify...is this project in a non-English language?  I don't quite understand what you are trying to do otherwise...you want the text to read from right to left?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 12237826
The only way I can think of is to type in what you want backwards...   i.e.  sdrawkcab

By default type will be entered left to right  and if you flip the ellipse then it will be a mirror image.

See if this gives you the effect you need.

Cheers,
Andrew
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12238931
It's very easy. Type the text along your path. Now go to Object>Transform>Reflect. Hit the vertical button, and OK. That flopped your ellipse over and the text is written counterclockwise.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12240103
If you set your paragraph setting to "flush right"  instead of the default "flush left" your type will go counter clockwise from wherever you click on the circle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coincidence
ID: 12247352
>> This project is in English.
>> Typing it backwards, and flipping the ellipse vertically or horrizontally doesnt achieve the effect I want. The letters themselves are also flipped. I still want the letters to read noramally.
>>The 'flush right'/'flush left' theory only makes the text being entered move along counterclockwise, not actually READ counterclockwise.

I don't want the text to be upside down but to curve round the ellipse, instead of running round the ellipse , the words, "Hello World", for example, would normally run around CLOCKWISE from 9 o'clock to 3 o'clock, with the  'H' at 9 and the 'd' at 3. I would like this to be the opposite, but not upside down, that it I want the 'H' to remain at 9 and the 'd' to again be at the '3' position but this time run COUNTERCLOCKWISE and still have the letters the r ight way up.

As a further example it should look something similar to  the following procedure I did in Photoshop (this not being accurate enough for me):

Step 1: Type some text
Step 2: Warp Text >  Style: Arc
Step 3: Make sure Horizontal is selected
Step 4: Move  Bend to -75%

Thanks for all your suggestions so far.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12250107
That's exactly what youll get with the any of the methods described above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boutwell
ID: 12250198
Not exactly, Weed.  I think the desired effect here is to have the text curve toward the bottom of the circle, "U" shaped so to speak.  After quite a bit of tinkering, I am unable to achieve this in AI CS.  It's quite easy in CorelDraw if you have that available, you could set it there and import it into AI.

Sorry I could not be of more help :(
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12250296
Using Illustrator you can have the text anywhere you want it going in any direction. The above methods will get you there.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewGW earned 250 total points
ID: 12250438
Coincidence,
Okay now I know what you want it's very easy....

Create your ellipse and type your text as per usual - it will type in as you describe going from 9 o'clock to 3 o'clock  passing through 12 o'clock...
I assume you have centered the paragraph.

You will see a vertical line (looks like a text cursor) in the center of the text - drag that line around your ellipse and then drag the cursor inside the ellipse and your text will run from 9 to 3 o'clock but through 6 o'clock...

You may need to expand the ellipse a little so that the upper part of the text is outside any elements inside the ellipse...

I just did this to create text labels around a wheel shaped graphic with one label in each quadrant - I used two circles and adjusted the text in one circle as above and then expanded this circle so that the type on the two circles aligned properly.

Hope this helps,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boutwell
ID: 12250460
I am unable to achieve what you are looking for using any of the methods above in Illustrator CS and still achieve non-mirrored text, but I did find a "Type on a path options" applet under type -> type on a path. Using that I was able to achieve the effect...although I am not sure if that applet exists in version 9 or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boutwell
ID: 12250504
Andrew posted while I was posting...his method works like a charm :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12250583
It's the same method. Just moving the text from one side to another.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12250939
I think I get it now. If you want the type to run around the bottom of the ellipse going reading left to right. Set of the type as you would normally around the top or bottom of the ellipse and with the arrow tool grab the "I" beam icon and pull it to the inside of the ellipse. The type now runs around the inside of the ellipse and yoiu can now move it to the bottom of the ellipse. If you want to align it to type moving around the top of the ellipse to make a clockwise top read and bottom counterclockwise read - use the base alignment tool.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 12252957
now you got it....
It's not exactly intuitive but once you get it you can really manipulate how your text looks on the path
Glad to help
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:coincidence
ID: 12268214
Thanks for all your advice. Just so nobody tries the first few suggested methods, as far as I can tell the method of pulling the cursor 'inside out' is the one method that gets the specific desired effect.

Cheers again.
0