Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1GB pen drive for £50

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a feeling you may not be able to help me here as I am in England and you are in the US. Anyway, I am on a very strict budget of £50 and I need a flash pen drive that holds 1GB of data. The £50 must include all delivery and any taxes, etc. I don't really know where to look. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kinobestew123
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 12236512
sorry dude, but the cheapest 1GB flash is over $100, while your £50 means about $85 if I remember correctly. Add the delivery fee and taxes and you'll see you can only afford a 512MB pen drive.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 12254805
There are drives for that price: http://www.buy.com/retail/product.asp?sku=10381460&adid=17073&sssdmh=dm5.97830&dcaid=17073

I don't know if they are available in the UK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12259978
WOW!!!! That is well cheap, I actually have a cousin who lives in the US who would be able to send it me over. Anyone know of a place in the US where I can get a 1GB pen drive for less than $49.99?

BTW. That same drive (the lexar thing) is about 80 quid over here, how much is that in dollars, about $120
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12261205
Don't wait too long - the offer expires Oct 9!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12261319
Oh yeah, thats kinda a problem cos he has gone away. I wonder what the price will go up to tomorrow? Oh well, i bet it comes down again before xmas.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12261382
It's the $30 rebate on the $80 drive that makes it cheap - unfortunately, rebates may not come around on a regular basis.  Yes, if you wait long enough, it will come down, so it's a matter of how bad you need it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12262232
Yeah, i do kinda need it quick because I have been told to get one at college. I think though I will be able to find a rebate on a different make after this one has finished. I dont really have the time to organise someone in the US to buy it tomorrow or tonight so I will have to wait. Thanks a lot for your help. If you can find another on sunday for the same price or less and post it, that will help greatly. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12262249
Oh yeah, and also, how much would tax and shipping be to new york state on that, i don't really know much about it being in england. I think the zip code is 13405 but im not sure.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12262498
No tax because it's not in New York State, and qualifies for free shipping.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12697535
actually, I have just (just now) found an offer at a company called SCAN Ltd which has a shop quite near my house. They are offering a Samsung 1gb pen drive for 49.09 and I would not have to pay any postage as I could go pick it up. So i think I myself should be given the points but ah well, I dont know how to cancel a question so Ill give Callandor the points after all, he did find one which matched my brief. Well Done! :)

kinobestew123
0