Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CAL's to Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2004-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

Im looking into licensing for a small company with 1 server and 10 users, all desktops running Windows XP Professional.

The server is used to host a mysql database that serves a .NET application, its also a file server and occasionally used with remote terminal services. I would like to know, would this company need separate client access licenses for each user?

0
Comment
Question by:eekj
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12236700
There are two rules with MS Licensing.

1. Ask the same question three times and you will get four answers (because someone will change their mind).
2. The most expensive option will be the correct one.

You really should ask your vendor for the answer and get it in writing as well.

You will need at least 10 Windows 2003 CALs - used in per user mode. You shouldn't need anything else unless you have clients accessing this machine from remote.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1000 total points
ID: 12238704
licensing is per-PC that connects to the server, not per user account.

if all 10 users share the same desktop, then you only need one license. License Manager will show 10 usages, but you can create a license group to indicate that all the users are actually on the same PC.

Since that's not likely the case....

you can buy 10 'per-seat' licenses - which would license each of your desktops to access as many Windows Servers as you like. Or - you can buy 10 'per-server' licenses, which licenses your 1 server to have 10 clients connecting to it. basically, if you think you're going to have >1 Windows server at some point, then 'per-seat' is smarter.

The basic rule is that if a PC makes a connection to the server, then that connection needs to be licensed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eekj
ID: 12245412
>The basic rule is that if a PC makes a connection to the server, then that connection needs to be licensed.
Nuts. Ok thanks for that guys.
0