Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET, C#, Windows appl with Webservices - listening, receieving, then acting!

Posted on 2004-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
using: .NET, C#

I have a windows application and within this solution i also have a Webservice.

When a routine in the webservice is called,  I want to display a messagebox to the user informing them that request has come in. In other words I have my Web service "listening" for requests/messages, and when one arrives, I want to inform the User (human) that a request has been receieved.

Any ideas on how to do this would be GREATLY appreciated (dont mean to sound pushy, but Im in kinda of a rush for a solution!)

Thanks
Rad.
0
Comment
Question by:rad_001
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12236359
You want to have call backs using Webservices
see the following link
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/webservices/webservicecallback.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12236363
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12236392
For such kind of things usually Remoting is used but you can use it the way described in the first link with web services as well

for remoting see
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/remotingcallbacks.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:atxondo
ID: 12248060
And why dont you put to show a MessageBox inside the webService when the methos you want to check is called??
You can publish an object dinamicaly with --> RegisterWellKnownServiceType(...)
public class RemoteObject : MarshalByRefObject
{
        private int calls=0;
      //......//
        static RemoteObject ()
      {
            //
            // TODO: Add constructor logic here
            //
      }
      //....//
      public void MethodToCall ()
      {
            calls++;
            System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.Show("This is the call number:  " + calls.ToString());
      }
}    

Publish this object and when you call to MethodToCall() a messagebox in the server machine will be shown.
0