Solved

Using a hub with a NAT dsl router

Posted on 2004-10-06
20
559 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I'm looking to share a broadband connection with my 4 housemates. I don't want my machine to act as a gateway.

I want to use a dsl router so any client can connect any time of the day with out the need for someone else to have their machine on.

I will use a dsl connection with 1 dynamic IP address that is assigned at dialup.

I have seen a 4 port dsl router that uses NAT. My question is, can I plug a hub into the 4 port dsl router to allow more than 4 simultaneous connections to the web?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:damieneowen
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 12236425
Absolutely. No problem at all
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jasef
ID: 12236449
lrmoore is the resident genius here (not to mention damn quick to scoop the reply :) and I would 98% agree, but I would like to add that it can depend on the device.  Some will limit the number of users allowed at any one time (like sonicwall for instance).
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 100 total points
ID: 12236450
Agree.  Be aware, you will either need to use a port which can do auto MDI-X or which has a little button which will turn it on or off.  This will cross the wires and allow the sends and receives to be on the right pins.  Otherwise, you will need to obtain a "cross-over" cable which will do the same thing as the MDI-X button - cross the sends and receives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damieneowen
ID: 12236495
whats auto  MDI-X?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12236507
>>whats auto  MDI-X?

When a port will sense the type of connection (straight through or cross-over) and automatically reconfigure itself to match the type of connection.  Usually only available on newer equipment - usually costs a bit more.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ollien
Ollien earned 100 total points
ID: 12236522
Auto MDI-X automatically detects the port and or the type of cable used, in other words, you can connect any device with either sort of cable and it will automatically decide how to use it.

If you have another device, eg. a hub, with an uplink port, use this to connect it to a standard port on your original device (providing it allows the connection), this serves the same purpose as a crossover cable.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
ID: 12236535
Yeah, what he said, sorry pseudo, didn't get your post.  You people are all too quick!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12236547
Ollien - no prob.  Happens to me all the time, especially trying to keep up with lrmoore ... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:damieneowen
ID: 12236612
Any recommendations on what brand is best value for money when is comes to DSL routers?

I have a budget of around 50 pounds.

Any brands you recommend avoiding?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12236621
Linksys all the way..
Stay clear of NetGear
Stay clear of D-link
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12236629
I don't know what brands are common where pounds are in use.  I've had good results with Linksys and it's what our company has standardized on supporting for users.  

Personally, I don't think Microsoft, being a software company, does networking very well, so I would avoid Microsoft routers.  

D-Link, Netgear, SMC are all about the same - fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damieneowen
ID: 12236775
Found a good linksys wired dsl/router. It does however still require an external dsl modem.

Would that just be a standard USB modem or does it need to be something special?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jasef earned 100 total points
ID: 12236822
Any modem that provides the same interface as your 'WAN' interface would be fine. Usually this means your DSL Modem will need a CAT5 or ethernet interface for the 'LAN'. If your DSL modem only has USB then it probably won't suit.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12236823
Word to the wise - avoid USB when talking networking.  Just get a regular Cat5 or 6 cable with RJ-45 connections and connect your DSL modem to the router.  Works like a charm.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jasef
ID: 12236838
...And FWIW, IMO at the bottom end of the market here, Netgear are USUALLY better (more reliable, faster, better interfaces and support) then Dlink, SMC and Surecom etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
ID: 12236850
I can't believe it, I login to answer the question and there are already two answers!

If you only have a USB modem provided by your ISP (most have USB and CAT5 connection), try getting one from them with an ethernet connection, but don't mention your setup in a hurry, some ISPs don't like people sharing the connection, even though it happens all the time.  Most of the tech departments will be happy to work with you, although they're 'not supposed to'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jasef
ID: 12236935
Ollien,
Yeah, I think all these guys need a life!! (TIC ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12237292
>>Yeah, I think all these guys need a life!! (TIC ;-)

Or to "get to work"!  :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12237381
Yes, it'll work fine.  I have a 24 port switch sitting behind my cable modem.  For small installations I use Linksys and you can get it with a 8 port switch integrated.  I would avoid the hub as they are so yesterday.  A simple little switch works great and is really cheap.  I've had breat luck with the little netgears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damieneowen
ID: 12237392
Cheers Guys.

Keep up the good work!!!
0