Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hoe to install sap 4.6b

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi ,

I need to know how to install sap r/3 4.6b software .
if i have 7 cds .
my system is P4 2.4 ghtz , 80gb , 256 ram .
the installtion procedure should be step by step .

regards
0
Comment
Question by:ajittp
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
okionka earned 1000 total points
ID: 12276488
Hello ajittp,
you can find a detailled Installation Guide at : http://service.sap.com/installation.

On this Link you can find all kind of Instguides for every supported combination of Operating System / Database System.

With your PC-Hardware you can only do a SAP Testinstallation. For a productive Environment use at least 1GB RAM.

if you want to learn something about the SAP Technologies, take a look at: http://sdn.sap.com ! There you can download a Sneak Preview of SAP 6.40 for free !!!

Regards
okionka
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12429787
Hi,

step by step procedure for sap 4.6.b IDES installation,

ok u first configure network,  then load the date base (RDBMS)
reboot the system
got kernel cd
nt\i386\mmc
install ads.exe and mmc.exe
execute redllins.exe from nt\i386\ntpatch
then restart the system
go to kernel cd
nt\common\r3setup.bat file
then give the  required info
then after completing of this session
u start the central instance
and give the same details what u given previous one
then,
then copy db_ides.r3 file from export1 cd and paste in c:\user\adm\install
then run r3setup.exe
then give that file "db_ides.r3"
then give all requried details

Go to www.sap.com/linux for more details on linux.

And..there is an online installation guide available at service.sap.com/instguides, on the right frame choose ides installation guides, of course you need an S-User to obtain this guide, but i guess you have one.
also, i recommend installing IDES 4.6C SR1 at least on w2k. The earlier versions do not support well w2k and you will run into many problems during the installation.consider installing the enterprise version IDES.

Best of luck..

R.K
0