[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wht not to use JAVA-RMI over the Internet ?

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been wondering about this:

JAVA RMI is a very good techonology, created for Distributed Systems, but why some people out there say that it is not advisable to use it over the Internet ?

How about firewalls, do they all allo you to use RMI ?

Why shouldn't I use RMI in my Distributed appl. over the Internet ? or perhaps, why should I use it ?
0
Comment
Question by:probine
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12236738
personally I'd say the insecure nature would be the main reason, as well as various firewall issues... you could look at combining SSL and RMI, or even Tunnelled SSL and RMI might work... I've never had to work on clients outside corporate LAN (with RMI that is...)

Cheers,
C.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 80 total points
ID: 12237406
Security, overhead, possible overkill.  Most people find that they can simply implement a system where the different components simply send short messages (often in xml) rather than the more complicated rmi.  


but anyways
http://www.javacoding.net/articles/technical/rmi-firewall.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 12238253
You can set a security manager for RMI to solve most security issues (limiting to certain clients, JVM restrictions, signed code only, directory restrictions, etc.).  But, RMI is usually overkill, and using some messaging is often preferable to having an application execute remote code directly.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12238353
the lack of security I was describing was mainly in the plain text nature...
but, yes, the messaging mechanism does sound like a better approach - RMI will presumably keep sockets, etc, for the lifetime of the connect, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:probine
ID: 12246448
Should I use then TCP/IP ?
I want to make a simple client - server chat appl.

Suggestios ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12246483
probably the easiest would be to use JSP webpage, and use a <form> to POST the chat lines - refreshing the client side periodically - this way means that no client specific code is required, just a web-browser...
0