Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows and Office Keyfinder

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am looking for a Windows and Office Keyfinder.  I have already found the Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder (http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml).  It's a great tool, but it doesn't work with Office 2000.

We have all versions of Windows from 95 to XP and Office from 97 to XP.  I want our users to be able to run the keyfinder program and have the option to email the key.  This would take the headache out of personally going to each machine (about 100) and running the program myself.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:jlavetan
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GlenmoranUK
ID: 12237703
Hi,

Simple answer is you can't!  For some reason the office key for 2000 is encrypted.  (Its not encrypted for XP due to product activation).

You can ask microsoft.  Heres the link:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=823570

G
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
1-11 earned 159 total points
ID: 12241159
Try a program called Belarc Advisor.  It tells you everything about your PC including all Software keys, including MS.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 156 total points
ID: 12241597
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html      download and install everest, under operating system it will tell you the product keys and id.#'s
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jlavetan
ID: 12360257
Anyone else....

Everest Home will not work since we are in a domain environment.... The trial version of Everest Pro doesn't give Product Keys....

Belarc seems to be working, but is there something else out there?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jlavetan
ID: 12410758
We did get a copy of Everest Pro... it does work great in a domain environment....  
0