Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB program to run on a server without VB installed...

Posted on 2004-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
HI,

I have an exe (VB 6 program) running ok on my development machine.
I need to move it to the server but that server doesnt have VB installed and it is not an option.
My question is (maybe it is silly):
Do I have to install a runtime version (where do I get it) or there is something that reads my program and crate a list of everything that must be installed on the server so my program works fine?

Thanks,

ceta
0
Comment
Question by:cetafudd
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 500 total points
ID: 12237190
There is the P&D (Package and Deployment) tool. Run it and it will create an installation package for you. Then you can install it on other machines. The P&D can be found at:

Start > Programs > Microsoft Visual Studio 6 > Microsoft Visual Stuido 6 Tools > Package & Deployment Wizard

With that said, there are better installers out there, one of them is Innosetup that can be downloaded for free here: http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php


S

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12237207
You MUST install the VB 6 Support libraries on the Server.  That is not an option.  You do NOT need to install the complete VB development environment though.  Use the Package and Deployment wizard in Visual Studio, to build the required Setup program that will install your program and all of the necessary support dlls on the Server.  That should be all that is needed.

AW
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cetafudd
ID: 12237418
Thank you both....I told you it was a silly question, I did that 5 years ago and I couldn't remember, I think it is time to retire...lol
0