[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Organizing our domains to make the company most easily understandable by search engines

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
For my company I have two domains (an original, non-shoppable and a new retail store site) and two stores (retail and wholesale-not yet assigned a domain).  I'm trying to figure out how to organize my domains to best optimize my search engine results.

The two domains are:

dolcemia.com
-about 8 years old
-likely to be linked to by some other sites
-has no current content
-currently index.html jumps to dolcemiastore.com

dolcemiastore.com
-used for retail shopping
-about 2 years old, but only used for about a month.
-unlikely to be linked to by any site
-a yahoo store


I am considering three domain layouts.  I want to choose the one that works best for search engines.

1.
dolcemia.com becomes the retail shopping site.
dolcemiastore.com becomes the password-protected wholesale shopping site.

2.
dolcemia.com continues to jump to dolcemiastore.com and has essentially no content of its own.
create dolcemiawholesale.com, a password-protected wholesale site

3.
dolcemia.com serves as a station, from which users can either pass to
dolcemiastore.com to shop retail or
dolcemiawholesale.com to show wholesale.



My main issue is that I want my retail pages to come up in search engines.  

Any recommendations?

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:idolcemia
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12237267
Hi

Maybe you should read something on robots.txt ( http://flashmarketing.com/search-engine-marketing/robots_txt.htm )

With robots.txt you can basically block search engine bots from searching certain directories on your domain, if you block all your sub folder then only your main page will be listed upon a search.

Some other site:
http://www.searchengineworld.com/robots/robots_tutorial.htm
http://www.searchtools.com/robots/robots-txt.html
http://www.webspiner.com/searchengines/robots.htm

Hope you find it useful.

j311y :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12238470
The main thing about using multiple domains is to make sure you don't have duplicate content as search engines will penalize this.  However, it's generally preferred to keep to one domain as a single domain website will have a better SE presence than two domains with half as much content each.  The best approach would be to continue the one you're using now, but make sure you are using a 301 redirect to forward dolcemia.com to dolcemiastore.com so that the benefits of the links, etc. from dolcemia.com is passed over to dolcemiastore.com.  You could then use dolcemiastore.com and dolcemiastore.com/wholesale to separate retail and wholesale, but to keep the content within the same domain.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:minichicken
minichicken earned 1000 total points
ID: 12238599
Use dolcemiastore.com as your main domain and dolcemia.com as your parked domain that points to dolcemiastore.com . As humeniuk  said it a good idea to keep everything in one domain, it will certainly be easier to get indexed by the bots. Otherwise if you keep it separated you may find that maybe only of them has been index or partly indexed.

regards :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 12238608
Better to have one site with a high rank than two that are buried down with the masses of other sites.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12251706
Alex -

How do stores get to know about your products at the moment?

- duz
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12264807
Alex -

I think you have accepted the answer to this question prematurely because the correct answer to your question depends very much on the business model and operational details.  

That is why I asked you a question after looking at your existing site. Depending on your answer I may have to ask some supplementary before giving you a valid recommendation.

It's of course up to you but I just wanted to be on record.

- duz



0