Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon Question

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a vbs script set up in a group policy to run at logon depending on site location.  It's just a basic script that maps drives to certain shares.  This has been working pretty good since we implemented the new servers back in August.  However, in the last week I have noticed some problems with the script not running.  The first time I log in, I get no drive mappings what so ever.  But if I log back off and right back on the second time it works fine.  Also, in my script I have it set to delete drives in case they were still mapped from before.  There are times when this doesn't work either.  Any ideas as to why either or these would be happening?  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:steyerhuber
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 12238785
Have you changed something on your switches ?
if you have the options, try to deactivate the FastLink option on the port used by the clients.
This option can also be named FastPort or PortFast, and is to be setted / unsetted on each port.

It enables the port to transmit infos on the network before the switch identified the device, or before the spanning tree protocol integrated these infos.

If that isn't are you sure nothing else has changed recently ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:steyerhuber
ID: 12239005
Nope, haven't changed anything with the switches.  Really can't think of anything that has changed on the servers either.  It's really weird that the scripts don't work though.  They are set at the Site level.  If I run the set l command from a command prompt it shows the correct logon server and I get the correct IP address associated with the site, just no script.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
seb_acker earned 1000 total points
ID: 12239985
im sure it's that way you have to look. Look in the switches in order to be clear
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 12247406
Can you post the script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steyerhuber
ID: 12247747
Below is a copy of the script.  Had the exact same problem this morning when I logged in.  No drive mappings the first time, log off and right back on and everything worked fine.


'  VBScript.' Steyer Huber & Associates, Inc. 8/4/04
'  Purpose of script to map a network drives for all locations
'  and to add network drives for CD-Tower programs.
' ******************************

'   declare variables
dim wshnetwork

'   suppress error messages
on error resume next


'   set reference to WSH network object
set wshnetwork=wscript.createobject("wscript.network")

'   remove network drives in case they are already in use
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "F:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "G:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "H:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "I:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "K:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "L:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "M:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "N:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "O:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "U:"
wshnetwork.removenetworkdrive "W:"


'   add network drives
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "F:","\\defiance\def_d"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "G:","\\archbold\arch_d"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "H:","\\vanwert\vw_d"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "I:","\\z429ca5\eform"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "K:","\\z429ca5\goforms.001"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "L:","\\z429ca5\ppc_tr"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "M:","\\z429ca5\ppc_ta"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "N:","\\z429ca5\ppc_cs"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "O:","\\z429ca5\ppc_aa"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "U:","\\z429ca5\goforms"
wshnetwork.mapnetworkdrive "W:","\\findlay\find_d"


WSCript.Quit
'  End of VBScript

0