[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

read MDF file

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
12,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
I have a MDF file from MSSQL serwer 2000. Is there any possibilty to read data from this file using any free program.
Can PostgreSQL read it??
0
Comment
Question by:czaron
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmonap earned 200 total points
ID: 12237415
Hi czaron,

you can download and use MSDE to read an MDF file, MSDE is cut down version of SQL server that has most features but a reduced user capacity, you can get it here: http://www.microsoft.com/sql/msde/downloads/default.asp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12241250
See PAQ

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Q_21028889.html?query=msde+julianH+Access&clearTAFilter=true

It discusses this problem quite thoroughly.

Also if you can get hold of a copy of Enterprise Manager with MSDE you can use a simple attach database as an alternative to the MS Access method discussed above
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srinivasuk
ID: 12451527
You can Install MSDE which is a freeware and Use OSQL from DOS prompt to Attach the Database and find available Objects( Tables, Procedures and Triggres etc) also find the Contents of those.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 25193898
How to attach the database using osql, or for the new SQL 2005/2008, using SQL Management Studio and sqlcmd.exe?
0