[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Euclid Algorithm

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a cryptography assignement and  I have to find Bob's secret key based on Euclid algorithm. In my Lecture Notes is written:
Given two numbers (r,s), the algorithm outputs a number x such that r*x=1(mod s)

I'm using Java to write the app to solve this. I have r and s and I have to find x.
There is a method in Java to do this, or can anyoane to give any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:edi02
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12237508
You may want to post your question in the programming section so the appropriate experts will see it. This is the Windows 2000 operating system section.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12237514
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12238804
... and experts can't do assignments for users...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/help.jsp#hi105

you'll have to figure the solution yourself, but feel free to ask for "pointers"
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 375 total points
ID: 12242171
Here's an explanation of the Euclid algorithm: http://www.maths.lse.ac.uk/Courses/MA314/euclid.pdf. Based on this, you should be able to understand the principle, and to create your program. The former is more important: if someone gives you a piece of code, and you present it, you'll probably be asked why it produces the correct output; if you start stuttering away, chances are this will not be recognized as a valid solution ...
0