Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Character encoding - Entries in Access Database

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I've got a website where a user has to enter in some details and these are saved to a Micosoft Access Database. The problem is that when some users enter in "special" characters such as ñ,ç,ï they are not saved properly in the database.

I'm not sure if this problem arises when the user fills out the web form or when the data is transfered to the database. When I try from my computer on localhost or on the web, everything works okay...

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:siono2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kmorris1186 earned 500 total points
ID: 12237905
you could try using escape() to encode them using the %XX format (like %20 for a space, etc..)
then unescape() to unencode them.

just a thought.

When you try this on localhost they store in the access DB just fine? but not when doing this from another pc?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:a_twixt_in_the_tale
a_twixt_in_the_tale earned 500 total points
ID: 12238271
In vbscript the equivalent would b

Server.URLEncode(Request.Form(<variable_name>)) befr inserting into DB

anyways ud have to unencode using javascript ;)
separate file
<SCRIPT language="javascript" runat=Server>
function w(s){
      var str = new String(s)
      return unescape(str.replace(/%26/g,"%26amp"));
}
</SCRIPT>

include this file in the asp page. function call w(<string>)

:)
Don
0