Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Testing ufsdump

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I was testing ufsdump on standalone as sys admin using the following command:

ufsdump 0uf /tmp /var

It says it can't open machine_name:/tmp

Guess machine_name:/tmp can't just be a file system.  I'll be trying to back up Solaris onto another hard disk
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 12237607
Using Solaris 9  -- keep forgetting to specify that
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 400 total points
ID: 12238577
To copy disk, it's usually done this way:
 ufsdump 0f - /var |(cd /tmp;ufsrestore xf -)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 1600 total points
ID: 12238653
ufsdump 0uf /tmp/my_archive_file_name /var

But check that /tmp has enough space to fit the /var archive into - ufsdump doesn't do any compression, and there's a slight "overhead", so a backup of 1Gb of files would be over 1Gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 12240465
I ended using tfewster's solution but found liddler's solution informative.
0