Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Pro or HOME fresh install will not work with my IBM 600X

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Folks:

I've bought an IBM 600X (Model 2645-8EU)
196 MB RAM
30GB HD

When I install a fresh copy of XP pro or home, it goes through the install steps fine...when it tries to open th eOS for the 1st time, it hangs at the splash screen and will not go forward.

If I install Win2K it works fine.

Any thoughts??
0
Comment
Question by:ejcrist
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12237896
That sounds like an XP driver is incorrect for your setup.  Most laptops come with specific drivers for the OS installed on them, so you might want to search the IBM site for XP drivers for your setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 12238063
Interesting....when I choose "safe mode" it gets to the desktop fine...it does sound like a driver issue...i"ll check it out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12238958
I don't think it really couild be the issue, but have you tried updating the bios on the laptop?

I'm wondeirng if something in the bios could be hanging up the system with xp but not 2k.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12239208
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 1000 total points
ID: 12239329
I have XP on two 600X's in my house. See this page for your exact machine: http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/quickPath.do?quickPathEntry=26458eu

In the "View by document type" dropdown, select "OS Installation", then in "Filter by operating system" select "Windows XP". Hmm. Nothing useful there. Never mind.

Go to this page instead: http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-40062

It has some registry tweaks to make XP work better on your 600X.

And, in the Downloads and Drivers, there's a BIOS update v1.11: http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-4FYS2U

It specifically adds Windows XP support and fixes "Operating system installation failure with CD-ROM boot." Install that BIOS update and try again. I'm sure you'll be fine. Windows XP has all the correct drivers for the 600X.

You'll have a great machine for XP and it handles adding and removing hardware (like PCMCIA cards, USB devices and memory sticks) much better than Win2K or Win98.

You may also want to update the firmware in your hard disk and CD-ROM drive, as IBM has updated those to extend the useful life of some drives, and to make them perform a little better.

While XP has the drivers to make the hardware work, you will still want to add these IBM's software features:
- Configuration Utility
- Power Management features
- TrackPoint driver
- TrackPoint Accessibility driver
- Personalization Editor
- Monitor file (color calibration)
- On Screen Display utility

- Adding IBM's modem driver adds a couple features over XP's driver

You can add the IBM Update Connector, but it is HUGE, doesn't always work, and updates to drivers are now rare (but the Configuration Utility was updated two weeks ago).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 12240166
I've confirmed the BIOS update to the latest one...no effect.  I've downloaded the reg tweaks from IBM and applied them while in SAFE MODE...no effect.

I'm going to try the HD fix.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 12240485
Did you let XP create the drive partitions? ThinkPads have their own BIOS which uses different geometry than everyone else apparently. This often causes problems with systems recognizing partitions.

It is best to create partitions in the machine by the OS of choice. I take it since you are installing and not upgrading that you don't have any data to save. I would delete all the partitions (there are MANY tools for that) and boot from the CD, letting XP create a partition that it will like.

Also, go into the BIOS and Initialize the machine. This will reset a few resource settings. One may be confusing XP. Since XP *is* a PnP OS, turn ON quick boot, unless you are dual-booting. Quick Boot off can work too, but then it's really important to Initialize before installing your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 12240686
Ok, I'll try that...I did delet all partitions prior to the fresh install and XP created them
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 12251819
All Laptops and Notebooks have propriatary software and drivers for their systems to operate...such as the IBM, the Think Pad, Mouse, Graphics Card, Display...ect...are those drivers availble on the site?  A Backup of the OS is usually installed into an unamed partition that it can access.

I had a list of drivers that I had saved on a CD Rom for my VAIO when I did a clean install, and it did need some of them, all works fine now...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 12598845
Did any of the drivers or tips help? Initializing the BIOS? Still stuck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 12599075
It looks like it's the DVD/CD drive in the machine.  I swapped it out with a similar TP600 model and all of a sudden, XP Home booted up.

Funny...the drive is seen by the bios, I can access the drive while in DOS mode, however, XP will not load if this particular drive is inserted.

hmmm....more to come
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 12631956
If I pop out the drive, the machine boots fine into XP home.  I then go to stand by, insert the drive, come out of stand by, and voilla, the drive exists and is usable.

If I restart the machine with the drive still in, it will hang while showing the XP splash screen.

weird
0