Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with services failing repeatedly with Server 2003

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello all,

I am having problems with a server that has services that constantly fail on a regular basis.  The services are: IIS Admin Service, Microsoft Exchange IMAP4, Network News Transfer Protocol, Microsoft Exchange POP3, Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine, and Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.  Checking the event viewer, these services continuously fail throughout the day.  And eventually Exchange stops sending and receiving email.  Could someone please help me with this problem?

Thanks in advance,
LiquidHappy
0
Comment
Question by:LiquidHappyRDM
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etracsupport
ID: 12238242
I've seen similar instances of iis admin stopping and the others have a dependency on it.
do you have any third party software installed, such as spam blocker or AV
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 12238689
can you give more informations on the services (eventids, etc...)
have you other errors in your eventvwr ?

have you checked the disk space ?

What is the server purpose ? What are the applications running ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiquidHappyRDM
ID: 12239066
Norton Antivirus is installed on the machine.  It does seem to be that those other services go out as soon as iis admin fails. The error code for iis admin is 7031 and the code for smtp is 7034.  Plenty of server space left.  The server is the only server in the company so it handles everything.  I found a patch on microsoft's website that seems to suggest the symtoms I am experiencing.  I am going to try the patch and see if that does it.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12239266
Could be this:

827214 The Inetinfo.exe process repeatedly crashes and restarts, and "Event ID
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=827214

Or possibly this:

815425 Access Violation When Inetinfo Receives Mail That Contains a Header of
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=815425

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etracsupport
ID: 12242488
i would recommend turning off all third party apps for testing and see if the appropriate services fail again.
0