Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID 5

Posted on 2004-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am setting up 2 new MS 2003 servers that both have 3 drives.  I will create an OS and App partition on these drives.  My question is should I make the RAID config 1 virtual drive (both OS and APP partitions) or 2 virtual drives?  I normally set my servers up with 2 virutal drives but I never really asked if there is a difference.  So, now I ask, does it matter to have 1 virtual drive with 2 partitions, or 2 virtual drives with 1 partition each?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12237903
Since you are using a RAID 5, I would suggest it makes little difference.  I prefer using multiple partitions on my RAIDs (3 partitions..  System / Apps / and Data)  Only thing to remember here is to make sure your partitions are large enough..   Resizing these is a real hassle, and potentially dangerous.

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12237920
If your using RAID5 you will have to use all three drive, however it sound like your doing this at the OS level which does not give you the redundency you could have if you did it at a hardware level (ie. raid adapter).  The number of partitions does not really matter much once you create the virtual raid device.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12238015
If the system partition is created within the RAID configuration, it must be a hardware RAID and not Software... Raids created at the OS level do not allow the System Partition to be included in the RAID...  At least I have never known it to be done..  If anyone does have a trick for this, I would love to know about it..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12238027
OK, but should I create (harward setup) 2 virutal drives or just one?  Is there a performance difference of having each "partition" on it's own virtual drive?  Does it matter?    
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1500 total points
ID: 12238155
No, I don't think it matters in a RAID 5, since all disks are being written to and read from at the same time.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12238221
Ok, as I thought, so i am going with 1 virtual drive and 2 partitions on that virtual drive.  

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12238360
NP..  and best of luck..!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12238519
and Thanks..

FE
0