Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

start Xwindows automatically

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
14,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi There,

I'm new to FreeBSD and I want to start GNOME automatically before login. Can I do that? In Redhat , it's the same as changing the run level in inittab, can I do that in FreeBSD?
0
Comment
Question by:kwseow
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
van_dy earned 1000 total points
ID: 12246818
to start X-windows automatically u might need to edit the /etc/ttys file. see if it contains a line like:

ttyv8   "/usr/X11R6/bin/xdm -nodaemon"  xterm   off secure

if its 'off' as in above, replace 'off' with 'on'. then u can edit the .xsession file in ur home directory to start the window manager u want. my .xsession looks like

xsetroot -solid black &
xset m 4 &
fvwm2

u can replace the fvwm2 line with the relevant binary for starting gnome or kde on ur system.
hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12252256
To run gnome you need to use /usr/local/bin/gdm instead of xdm in /etc/ttys - just change that line to have command /usr/local/bin/gdm.
Then you configure auto-login in gnome if you intend to use it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reject0
ID: 12506381
or if you want to keep your text login in case something bad happens (which I personally recommend) AND if you use tcsh as your shell you can edit the .login file and put in it startx

Then in the .xinitrc file (should be in your home directory if not create it) be sure you have gnome-session (i think is the command).

And once you login using your username and pass it will X will start and gnome will load
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tuaris
ID: 13474331
As root copy or rename the following file:

/usr/X11R6/etc/rc.d/gdm.sh.sample

-to-

/usr/X11R6/etc/rc.d/gdm.sh

0