Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003 server as member server

Posted on 2004-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is it possible to have a Windows 2003 Server be a member server in a Win2K controlled domain without doing adprep?  Or am I better off making the 2003 machine a DC?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:blueoakmo
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 12237968
yes,, all you have to do is join the 2003 server to the domain and you are done. As long as you do NOT run dcpromo it will not be a DC at all, just a member server. no need to run adprep since you aren't doing anything to the domain setup.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 12238665
The previous answer is the right.
I have just a precision
If you have only one DC, it could be interesting to upgrade your DC to 2003, (your second 2003 can be added before or after, no pb).
That will be usefull, becaus you will be able to use new functionnalities of AD, such as  new strategy, take control of the DC server console.
The migration can be easy, it depends on the services and apps you have installed on it (file shares, exchange, etc)..
0