[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Updating an excel spreadsheet in a frames environment

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello experts,

This is a bit of an odd question so bear with me.  I wasn't sure which language would
be the best to do this in, so I posted this here.  I have a webpage set up in frames:

FRAME A
-----------
FRAME B

In frame B, I've loaded an excel spreadsheet.  In frame A, I have
simple window that allows the user to enter a single value and submit it.
What I need to do is take the value the user submits from frame A, and enter it into
a cell in the excel spreadsheet in frame B.  That's it.  

I realize the user 'could' just alter the value in the spreadsheet directly in frame b.
However, I'm simplifying the question a little.  This question is a small part of a larger application,
and the people I'm building it for want the top frame for workers to use, and bottom frame
for viewing only.  Gotta give 'em what they want.

Many thanks,
Maurice

0
Comment
Question by:GRCHELPDESK
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adesso21
ID: 12246725
This is rather difficult to do but more information might give us a idea if it is actually possible.

What server is this on...
What coding language are you using...
What browser is being used...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GRCHELPDESK
ID: 12248524
Thanks for the response.

Right now everything is coded in HTML.  It's really just one frame with an excel spreadsheet, and one with a text box and submit button.  I have a good understanding of ASP, and a bit in Javascript... but I'm not entirely sure where to start with
this or even if it's possible in those languages.  The browser that will support the application is Internet Explorer 6.
I'm not sure what you mean by the type of server, but it's a Compac Proliant with Windows 2000 server running IIS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
techjosh earned 1500 total points
ID: 12426171
While the demonstration code is in ASP.NET, the rest of this page should be informative:
http://authors.aspalliance.com/wisemonk/view.aspx?id=AD062502

basically you end up using the spreadsheet as a datasource for an adodb.connection and you can select and insert data (but not delete) using sql commands.
0