[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Salary INCREASE

Posted on 2004-10-06
14
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What percentage of salary increase should I expect as an annual raise?
0
Comment
Question by:adajani1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 200 total points
ID: 12238091
Depends on the company, your continued growth, how you perform you duties etc.  All companies are different.  Use the average of what all people in your company get as a gage.  If you are currently being paid resonably in the market place then cost of living increases plus extra is a good start.  If you are already being paid high then don't count on as big a raise.  

Ask yourself the question, "Am I being paid what I am worth?"  If you say no then you need to evaluate what is reasonable for your education and experience.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Ahmad
ID: 12238139
hi,

What is you current role, salary, and benefits and how long have you been working on the same position within the same company.

Reg

Zaf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12238190
There is no way any of us can give you an answer to your question. Salary increases are completely at the disgression of the organization you work for. It highly depends on if you are in the private sector or work for a government or state agency, what you do in your job, your skills and skill level, the progress you have made over the last year, and many, many other factors.

I'm a state employee and my state is giving us a 3% salary increase in December. I could also receive an increase from my department based on performance, experience, etc, but this is not guarenteed and is not given to everyone. I know people in the private sector who's company gives them a much larger annual increase.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:adajani1
ID: 12238239
ive been with the same company for 1 year.. and there is an annual evaluation period where emploiyees expect a raise.  Im a junior oracle db admin, i also do web development in ASP, ASP.net and etc. So i am also the webmaster.

The company is a small software engineering company.

I just wanted to get an idea of what is the avg salary raise.. Should i expect 5% or 10 % ..

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12238288
I would expect no more than 5%, but then again, I don't know anything about your company other than what you've just said and I don't know how much you are currently making and I nor anyone else here will be able to give you an exact estimate because we could all be wrong. But anything over 5% would seem like a very high increase to me especially for somone who has only been with the company for a year.

Talk to other employees at your company and see what percentage others have received in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adajani1
ID: 12238304
Ok thank you very much..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12238321
Yes, I've done some effeciency consulting and have come to the conclusion that 5% and under is a normal "cost of living" increase.  Anything above that would be merit-based.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 12238338
I would agree that more than 5% could be seen as exessive unless they were paying you too little to begin with.  It is a good idea to check what people have received in the past.  Last year at our company the increases were from 0.5% to a max of 3.0% but the year before that it was 2% to 7%.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:adajani1
ID: 12238354
yea... well that is good to know.. Thank you all for your feedback
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 12238366
Keep in mind that the corporate attitude has a lot to do with potential increases also.  Good company attitude usually means a better increase than one in a poor state.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 12239190

I can tell you that in the U.S. with the sluggish economy my company has pt a cap on salary raises.  No more than 3% under any circumstances, and the departments are encouaged to keep the departmental average at or below 2.7%.

Suffice to say, now that the economy is getting better (and the cap has been renewed for another year) valuable employees are leaving here like rats leaving a sinking ship.

I become fully vested in my pension in about 6 months.  It won't be much, but it's enough to make me want to hold onto my job for just a little while longer.  

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 12239317
Try to come up with a standard inflation index or cost-of-living increase percentage figure.  If you are not getting at least that as a raise then as a rule of thumb you are losing.  In simplistic terms, if inflation is 3%, what you are paid with no raise is worth 3% less than last year.  Expecting a raise to stay even with inflation or even zero is reasonable if you are a substandard performer or punctuate questions the same way as statements.  But the best gauge is what other employees are getting by percentage increase.  That may be difficult to find out but you may at least want to ask what the average increase is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 12240697

...none.   You should pay them for keeping you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246610
I think 1 year with a company is too little to expect something at all. you need more time to prove your value to the company, and expect it to return something. Up to now, you just worked your way into the company, leaning the howto's and notto's. That costs a company also.  think about everything they give you as something extra, and be grateful !
0