Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using System.Diagnostics.Process.Start

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have developed a console application that launches a variety of other applications using System.Diagnostics.Process.Start to initiate the process, such as:

Dim myProcess As Process = System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("e:\\app1\\setup.exe")
myProcess.WaitForExit()

For most of the applications it launches, this works fine. However, other applications do not run until immediately after I close the console window. (It will hang indefinitely if I leave it open.) This is not acceptable because, depending on the input given to the program, I may need to spawn other processes before terminating the console app. How can I fix the Process.Start call so these other pesky apps will launch without having to first close the console window?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:newcomguy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 12238498
Why not use shell?
Shell("C:/Application.exe")
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thenrich earned 420 total points
ID: 12238538
Why do you have:
myProcess.WaitForExit()

That maybe your problem
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KGreg
KGreg earned 400 total points
ID: 12239447
you hve to get rid of waitforexit, or create a new thread for each process.  wait for exit locks the current thread until the process calling it is killed.

KGREG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newcomguy
ID: 12241748
How would you recommend spawning a new thread for each process?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 12241767
Just the way you are doing just get rid of the 'waitforexit' code.
0