?
Solved

Monitor Samsung 170N Blinking

Posted on 2004-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a problem with a monitor I read a few posts, but I think those users were dealing with PC's, I have a laptop, so am not sure how I can get inside and check various components.

I have an IBM X22 laptop running Win XP.
The problem is with the Samsung 170N Monitor.

The monitor shuts off then if we hit F7 it will come back up.  It will do this interminitly throughout the day.

I have tried the following:

Changing the power management settings on the laptop to turn off monitor never.
Made sure display settings were on 1024x768.  Also happened on the other settings.
Updated ATI Radeon display drivers
Updated Samsung drivers
Bios Flash

I am not sure what else to do.  It is a laptop so I am unsure how to pull out the video card, and I really don't have any others to try.

My next step would be to switch monitors.  Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:GDoucette
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12238334
Make sure the laptop is running on AC, so that any power management (in the BIOS, or in device manager) does not kick in.  Check the monitor for a power saving setting and turn it off.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12238361
IT is docked.  How can I check power management in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 12238479
Boot into the BIOS (hit the <del> or other special key to get into setup) and look for a page on power management options.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
Ultimate_NescaFe earned 450 total points
ID: 12238749
Hi!

This problem could be caused by DVI/Analog RGB connection and its settings in drivers. Try to change these settings on the right value (tzn. if you have the monitor connected digitaly, turn on digital connection and vice versa)

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12240776
Adjusted Power Management in BIOS, that didn't help.

Removed Logitech mouse and replaced it with plain IBM mouse.

What is a DVI/Anaglog connection?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
ID: 12242994
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
ID: 12242999
You are interested on the ENDS of the cables, not cables themselves
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:XSINUX
XSINUX earned 450 total points
ID: 12257464
Your Issue is Known to IBM. How ever there is no FIX ( IBM Document id:  MIGR-40935 )

click this link for more info from IBM
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=psg1MIGR-40935

Most Laptop Manufacturers ( IBM, DELL etc ) uses [ Fn ] [ F7 ] key to toggle the display from LCD Screen to External Monitor. Its a part of the function than a problem.

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12258109
Well I decided to hook the monitor up to my machine.  An IBM desktop, it worked fine.  I then decided to give the user an NEC flat screen monitor.  The person I took the NEC from has an IBM desktop so I decided to give him the Samsung monitor.

Well I hooked th samsung up, and I didn't even have time to get to the other persons office, when it started blinking.  

I unhooked the samsung and hooked it back up my computer and it started blinking too.  So I am unsure why I was able to use it the first time without any problems.  Maybe carrying it moved some wires around.

So I called samsung and they requested I send it in for repair.

Thanks everyone for your help.
0