Solved

Checking The Version fo A File Over The Network

Posted on 2004-10-06
8
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does anyone know of a good way to check the version of a file over my LAN? I have about 100 computers that all need the same version of a particular EXE file. They are all located in the same directory on every computer. Is there a program or way out there to do this easily? The main things i would need to check is the size/date/version info on the file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mohonk
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12238299
I use a product called Synchromagic that can do this: http://www.gelosoft.com/adescr.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12242802
Here's a pretty simple script that'll do it for you.  It will loop through the names of the computers you provide in arrComputers, connect to the file specified by strPath, and return the Date Created, Size, and Version number.  The version number will only work for executables (exe, dll, ocx).  In this sample it merely displays the information about each file onscreen.  It'd be simple to modify it to write the information into a file instead.  In fact, the script could be modified to create another script or batch file that'd copy a new version to machines that needed an update.  You'd need to include a target version number to comapre against if you wanted to go that route.

To use this script all you need to do is copy and paste the script into a file with an extension of .vbs.  Then edit lines 2 and 3 to supply the names of the computers and the path to the file you want to check.  You'll need to have the required rights on the target computers for this to work.  Then run the script.

    Dim arrComputers, strPath, objFSO, objFile, intCounter
    arrComputers = Array("\\Computer1", "\\Computer2")
    strPath = "\C$\Windows\Notepad.Exe"
    Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    For intCounter = 0 To UBound(arrComputers)
        Set objFile = objFSO.GetFile(arrComputers(intCounter) & strPath)
        Wscript.Echo "Computer=" & arrComputers(intCounter)
        Wscript.Echo "DateCreated=" & objFile.DateCreated
        Wscript.Echo "Size=" & objFile.Size
        Wscript.Echo "Version=" & objFSO.GetFileVersion(arrComputers(intCounter) & strPath)
        Wscript.Echo ""
    Next
    Set objFile = Nothing
    Set objFSO = Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohonk
ID: 12248528
That works very well thank you. How hard would it be to add a line to dump the information to a txt file?

Thanks!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12248898
Not hard at all.  I post a revised version with that shortly.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12248905
Darn fingers!  That should be I'll not I.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 250 total points
ID: 12249997
Here you go.  This will write the output to a file in the folder the script is run from.  Change Filename.Txt to whatever file name you want to use.

Dim arrComputers, strPath, objFSO, objFile, objTS, intCounter
arrComputers = Array("\\Computer1", "\\Computer2")
strPath = "\C$\Windows\Notepad.Exe"
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objTS = objFSO.CreateTextFile(".\Filename.Txt", True)
For intCounter = 0 To UBound(arrComputers)
    Set objFile = objFSO.GetFile(arrComputers(intCounter) & strPath)
    objTS.WriteLine "Computer=" & arrComputers(intCounter)
    objTS.WriteLine "DateCreated=" & objFile.DateCreated
    objTS.WriteLine "Size=" & objFile.Size
    objTS.WriteLine "Version=" & objFSO.GetFileVersion(arrComputers(intCounter) & strPath)
    objTS.WriteLine ""
Next
objTS.Close
Set objTS = Nothing
Set objFile = Nothing
Set objFSO = Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohonk
ID: 12250109
works great. thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12250551
Excellent.  You're welcome!
0