Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing ftp password

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
someone setup my server

he did a great job - but

the password to access

using my favorite ftp software

is too long. How do i change it?


thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:brokencage
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brokencage
ID: 12239560

login to webmin

click servers

click system

click change passwords

select user whose password you want to change.


bravemind.com
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 12243017
login with your ftp username to the box using ssh or telnet  and run passwd.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12245338
If your account is ftp only account (no login shell), you need to login as root, and then
run:

passwd yourloginname

to change the password.
0