Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some Tables not listed in Crystal Reports 9

Posted on 2004-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have CR9 client version. I created a ODBC connection pointing IDBM DB2 database. After creating a connection, I am getting the list of all tables particular to that instance, only a few tables are listed. I checked this in couple of other machines, they working perfectly there.

If I connect to some other ODBC Data source, it lists all tables..

I checked my settings. Its fine. Also I am not able to see views and stored procedures in any instances. Due to this, I have to switch machines whenever I have make a change.

Help would be really appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gsuresh17
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 172 total points
ID: 12238614
Not sure about CR9 but stored procedures do not display by default in CR8.  The is a setting in the options that needs to be turned on.  This may also be true for views.

Open Crystal (no report needed)
Click FILE-->OPTIONS
On one of the tabs there is an option group for displaying tables, etc
  (I believe it is database tab)
Ensure TABLES, VIEWS, and STORED PROCEDURES are checked

Also ensure the user has permissions to the tables, views, and stored procedures.

Is there a difference in the ODBC connection between the machines that show all and the machine that shows only some?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 164 total points
ID: 12238882
Normally the behavior you describe in DB2 is because of permissions - the user doesn't have permission to view the 'missing' tables.  It could also be that the tables aren't part of the users library - particularly if you've established a user for the specific purpose of this connection.  On your DB2 system (AS/400?) you may need to add libraries to the user account.

mlmcc's instructions for the views and stored procs are right on the money - this *does* work the same in CR9.  File -> Options -> Database.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 164 total points
ID: 12242558
Open your database and try to get into the table or sp with the user that is accessing the report. You will see that the table and stored procedure will not be accessible. User dont have the permission to execute the sp or read from the table. Give the necessary permissions to the appropriate user from the database. Then you will have access to those tables.

Regards
Emre
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:gsuresh17
ID: 12242601
Working with DBA to fix this, probably once fixed I would close this.

From the File->Options->Database tab, I have configured earlier to list Tables, SP's Views, Synonmns, etc., But I am not still able to get SP's & Views even now.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12242686
From the File->Options->Database
In the data explorer box
you should see
1. table
2.view
3. stord procedure
and check boxes next to them .

Check the necessary ones and click OK. Save your report
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12463051
Recommend split between mlmcc, frodoman, ebolek

All the answers are right

Regards
Emre
0