Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to implement VOIP for team Game

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
This isn't strictly a work related problem if ya know what i mean but I am playing a game called Tibia.  It is not voice enabled but I am aware that a lot of players are using external clients for voice communication.   I am having no luck pulling up info on how to do this, what software I need, hardware etc.  I have half a name of some supposedly popular client software called "Team....something."  

I'd like links to either free or inexpensive software and a short explanation of how this all works.  Thanks!

Don
0
Comment
Question by:DonFreeman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12240427
Hi DonFreeman,
Well, to supply a "VoIP" answer ... ;-)

You'll be able to do this with some software on your PC.  The best results will depend on the type of Internet connection you have.

To talk to someone over the Internet, you basically need:

Headset -- PC with software -- Internet connection -- Service provider (of some sort) -- Internet connection -- PC with software -- Headset

A "quick and simple" solution would be to use Skype (http://www.skype.com/) or PalTalk (http:/www.paltalk.com)
Skype is free and allows you to "conference" with up to 4 people.

Skype is a proprietary system, but should work if both you and your friend(s) use it.

Alternatively, you could use a SIP standards-based system.
Here you would sign up to a SIP provider, such as FWD (http://www.pulver.com/fwd) and install some SIP software on your PC.
This is more like telephony as you would have a SIP/telephone number and can dial from one PC to another.
You could also use hardphones (basically, telephones) with this type of service.

One thing I will say is that investing in a decent headset is important.

The quality of the service you get will depend on your PC and your Internet connection.  You might have problems if you're downloading large files, for example.
Go to http://www.testmyvoip.com/ - this will let you assess how well your setup will work with a VoIP application.

I hope that this is of use.  Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 500 total points
ID: 12264948
maybe this one u are looking for
http://www.goteamspeak.com

cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12542023
Venabili: I think I provided a number of options that would have been of use in this environment, although I think cwkhang named the product that DonFreeman was looking for.

0