Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What SQL command = Oracle's "SELECT * FROM TAB"

Posted on 2004-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm looking for a command that will return a dataset of all the tables in a DB.  Oracle syntax is "SELECT * FROM TAB".

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:natejacobs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:izblank
ID: 12238646
how about
select * from systables

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ShogunWade earned 500 total points
ID: 12238649
SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 12238657
there is no such object as systables in sql server
0