Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking Mac OS 10.2.8 portable and Windows 2000 Pro workstation

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13

Where can I find step-by-step instructions on how to network a laptop using Mac OS 10.2.8 to a PC workstation using Windows 2000 Pro? They will be connected via a wireless router. Does the PC need to act as a host or can they just be setup as peer-to-peer?



Best regards,

Solution2
0
Comment
Question by:Solution2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12238698
Solution2,

It can be as peer to peer.

In OSX Finder Menu -> Go -> Connect to Server.  and enter 'smb:\\<ip address of your pc>'

It will ask you for username and password, and will present you with a list of share point when you're verified.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:marcmitc
marcmitc earned 200 total points
ID: 12240745
The terms "host" and "peer to peer" aren't as relevant for the Mac OS; Macs are simply on the network and may or may not have File Sharing "On". Networking a Mac is as simple as giving it an IP address. Go to System Preferences/Network (shortcut: Apple Menu/Location/Network Preferences. Choose "Airport" for wireless networks from the "Show" menu. Click on the TCP/IP tab. "Configure" "Manually" to manually give the Mac an IP Address/subnet mask/router/dns server or "Configure" "Using DHCP", depending on your router. You'll also need to connect to the wireless network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solution2
ID: 12247623
marc,

is there anything on the PC that needs to be done in addition to what you've described?


Solution2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daniel416
ID: 12253934
Solution2,
are you getting an error?

the WORKGROUPs have to match, although if you haven't changed them, they should still be set to 'WORKGROUP' ( it's possible to send the workgroup name in the address,  but it's easier if they're set to the same).

from what i know, you also need to turn on Windows File Sharing in the Sharing Pref pane on the mac.
(@marcmitc -- are you sure that file sharing 'On' is optional? this hasn't been my experience, but i'll experiment with that...)

here is a helpful article on the topic:
http://www.macdevcenter.com/pub/a/mac/2002/11/19/mac_pc.html

let us know how it goes!

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 300 total points
ID: 12256067
Solution2,

If you want to connect your Mac *TO* a Windows2000 workstation, you just make sure that the Windows has a shared folder.

Set the IP as suggested by marcmitc.

The simplest way is the ip addresses are assigned by DHCP server.  If you're using a wireless router, most likely it will have a DHCP Server function.  
Check your Windows2000 whether it has a static IP address or a DHCP assigned.
(Control Panel -> Network -> (right click on the wireless interface) -> property -> TCP/IP -> property.  It will show either 'Obtain an Ip address automatically' or 'Use this Ip address')
Check the PC's IP address by :
- Start -> Run -> command.com
- Type in 'ipconfig'.
- write down the IP address.

You go to your Mac, System Preferences -> Network. Click on Airport. TCP/IP tab -> configure IPv4 : using DHCP.  Click on 'Apply' on the bottom.

(If PC doesn't use DHCP, let me know, the step is a bit different.)

Test the connection between mac and pc :
- Applications -> Utilities -> Network Utility.
- In Network Utilites -> Info tab, check whether your IP address is 'similar' to the PC's (except the last 3 digit).
- Still in Network Utilites, go to Ping tab, type in the ip address of the PC.  Click on Ping.  The result should look like this :

PING 192.168.4.3 (192.168.4.3): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.4.3: icmp_seq=0 ttl=128 time=13.767 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.4.3: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=6.704 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.4.3: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=4.191 ms
...

(assuming that your PC's Ip address is 192.168.4.3).

If you got this result, then your mac and pc are connected.

From OSX Finder's menu, select Go -> Connect to Server.
Type in : smb://192.168.4.3  (assuming your pc ip address = 192.168.4.3).
It will ask you for username and password.  Enter it.  Then it will show you a list of share points.

More resource on connectivity between Mac and Windows can be found in http://www.macwindows.com/

Good luck.

@daniel, if I'm not mistaken, Windows File Sharing in OSX is ON, when you want PC to CONNECT TO Mac's shared folder.  Else, it can be OFF.


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:marcmitc
marcmitc earned 200 total points
ID: 12259426
Hate to sound Clintonian, but it depends on what you mean by "networking"; 1) simply putting both ON a network? 2) File sharing from one TO another? 3) sharing TO and FROM each.

By default for security, every form of sharing is OFF in OS X. Windows File Sharing only needs to be ON if you want to access files on the Mac from the PC. If you only want the Mac to access files on the PC, Filesharing does NOT need to be ON on the Mac.
0