Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sql backup recovery model switch

Posted on 2004-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a sql database that is setup with a simple backup recovery model.  I would like to change it to a full recovery model.  I know how to do make the change but i am concerned about effect tothe existing data in the database.  I know this is probably just my paranoia but i don't want to lose any existing data.  Can i safely change from simple to full recovery model?
0
Comment
Question by:martini60123
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ShogunWade earned 150 total points
ID: 12238641
Yes.  but you need to remeber to put a backup strategy in place or your log will grow.    also you may find that performance drops slightly
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 12238659
yes, it will not effect your data in anyway. The only 'danger' is that your log file will start to grow, and may even run out of space, at which stage your application will fail.
Of course, for peace of mind you can back up the database before you change the recovery model, so if nything were to go wrong you can go back to this backup.
0