Solved

VPN error 721 on connection A, but fine on connection B

Posted on 2004-10-06
11
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
setup:
server A is in Florida
server B is in Lousianna
laptop behind linksys router on DSl at home in Lousianna
all other computers used to test VPN connections to both sites located in both Lousianna, and florida



OK, an employees laptop can connect to server A fine, but gets error 721 when trying to connect to server B (since i can VPN to other servers im assuming its not a firewall issue of allowing PPTP or anything). Everyone else can connect to both server A & B with no problem so its not a firewall issue blocking teraffic from the servers. I used the same user/pass in all situations as well. Any help is greatly appriciated. if you need any more info just post and i will get back asap.
0
Comment
Question by:DebbieFost
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
There must be something different in the setup of the one laptop that cannot connect to B..
You might have to do some digging to find out what this user has loaded that others have not - don't believe the old story "nothing!" "just this firewall" "just this cute toolbar that puts smiley faces on everything" etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
Comment Utility
well she had installed SP2 and then noticed this problem, i have rolled back to SP1 with no success. i re-intsalled tcp/ip and even repaired the tcp/ip stack.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Did it ever work pre-SP2?
You might have to resort to a drastic re-install of XP Sp1...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
Comment Utility
yes it worked prior to the install of SP2
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
OK, well, at least we have narrowed down the culprit...
Try re-installing SP2 and then checking through the firewall settings...
It's like any other firewall software. Once its on, un-installing it just makes things worse..
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
Comment Utility
but, why would the laptop be able to VPN to other servers and not this specific one.. that seems to rule out possible firewall interference). every other computer i tested can connect to this serverjust fine except this laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
Comment Utility
ok, i figured it out. i just set her user account on the small business server to give her a static IP on connect. apparently her ip range at home was interferring with the ip range at the office. thanks for all the help :)

Mods: is there a way i can keep this question open for others to view so that it can be helpfull to somebody? i dont care about getting the points back. thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Good detective work!

You can post a question in the Community Support area and ask a mod to PAQ this and you can get a refund of the points. PAQ= close it from the active questions, put into Previously Asked Questions database (solutions)...

0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
Comment Utility
you answered my second question and asking to PAQ requires too much work.. so i guess you win since you helped me from teh beginning. thanks again
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Glad to be of assistance...

Hope to see you back with more questions...
0