Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Shares not within a domain (workgroup only)

Posted on 2004-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to set up access control in a Windows network that doesn't use a domain?  When I browse for users objects, the only computer it finds is the local one with the shared folder.  Is there any way to load the rest of the computers from the workgroup?

I'd like to restrict access to a certain folder giving rights to a user on the local machine and also to a specific user on another machine in my workgroup without giving rights to "everyone".  Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:bstinman
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 500 total points
ID: 12239520
Yes, however in a workgroup setup users are setup on the local workstation. Each machine will have to be configured with client services "client for microsoft networks" and those workstations sharing files with server "file and printer sharing" services. When you configure each workstation make sure the WORKGROUP (not domain but instead of domain) is the SAME for every workstation. Pick something standard like EXPERTS if your company name is "Experts Exchange".

When you give permission to a folder to share it you can give it a password (Windows 9x variants) or you can give it user security on that workstation AND share level passwords (Windows NT variants). You can also mix any of the Windows operating systems however I would strongly advice adhering to TCP/IP becuase that is the new networking standard. You may need to load NETBEUI/NETBIOS also on 9x & ME machines in order to "see" the other computers (but they may not appear unless they are also sharing files or printers).

You have two ways to setup TCP/IP - automatic addressing and manual configuration with positive and negatives to both. I can continue to elaborate if needed on this and related subjects. Remember that the less machines sharing files and printers the less user management will be required because users and passwords are all being setup locally since there is no central controlling authority (domain).

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12241045
As long as you have the same Workgroup name set up in My Computer propterties and file and print sharing is set up, and netbios is configured in TCP/IP settings, and you DON'T have anything blocking those services on your workgroup machines (ie ICF, Sygate, BlackIce: any firewall), you should see the machines in "My Network Places".  

To effectively limit people from modifiying information on a workgroup share, set the share permissions to Everyone - Read and then use the security permissions on the folder to manage user access.  You can give computerA\administrator access to the resource...

hope this helps...

is...
0